Page begin -
Logo - University of Milano-Bicocca
|
Go to the Highly accessible area
|
Go to the Content page
|
Go to the End of content
|
Go to the Main menu
|
Go to the Navigation Bar (location)
|
Go to the Navigation menu (tree)
|
Go to the Commands list
|
Go to the Further readings
|
Go to the Bottom Menu
|
|Commands list|
Enrollment procedure for non European Union students
 
Remember that in Italy it is possible to enroll in a University only after completing at least 12 years of primary and secondary education.

UK flag If you are a citizen from outside of the European Union and you do not possess a valid permit of stay to reside in Italy, in order to enrol in our University you must follow this steps:

  1. Before leaving your home country: You should apply for pre-enrolment to the Italian Embassy (or Consulate) and ask for the for visa type D "Application to Italian Universities".
  2. Once you arrive in Italy: You must take the Italian language test and apply and apply within 8 days for a residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) for study reasons. Students who have a certificate indicating that their Italian level is not lower than B2 (*) are exonerated from the language test. Students who apply for degree courses entirely taught in English are exempted from the Italian language test. 
  3. When you have passed the Italian language test: take any necessary access tests for the single study courses (when applicable) and enrol according to the procedures indicated for each degree course.

Valid certification for exoneration from Italian language test

(*) Valid certificates for proficiency in the Italian language (for a level not lower than B2) are awarded by the Council of Europe at the III University of Rome, by the University for Foreigners of Perugia and Siena, the University for Foreigners "Dante Alighieri" of Reggio Calabria and by the "Dante Alighieri" schools, in agreement with the Italian Institutes of Culture abroad. CLIQ certificates (Certificazione lingua italiana di qualità) are also accepted.

What to do in your country of origin

Before starting, check the list of available places  for the academic year 2017-2018 to see whether there are available places in the course of your interest. You can apply for pre-enrolment only to one course among those indicated.

You must apply for pre-enrollment through the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country with the form provided by the Ministry: http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/ Immagine Link Esterno. The applying period is from the 20rd March 2017 to 20th July 2017.Contact the Embassy in advance in order to know all requirements for pre-enrolment and Study Visa procedure.

The second step of application is the on line application on the database of the University of Milano-Bicocca "segreterie on line"; deadlines are different,according to the program you are interested in. Please check the  pages of your degree course to find information about the on line application.


What to do once you arrive in Italy

Once you arrive in Italy, you must apply for a "permit of stay - permesso di soggiorno" within eight days. Information about how to apply for permesso di soggiornoImmagine Link Esterno is available on the website of the Italian Police Force. Multilingual instructions about how to apply for the residence permit are available on the "Portale Immigrazione" (select the language of information on the left section “istruzioni multilingue”)

 

Italian Language Test

If you are not exonerated, you should take the Italian language test. You are exonerated from the Italian language test if you are applying to a programme completely in English. If you do not pass this test, you cannot enrol to university and you should leave the country before the visa’s expiration date.

The Italian language test for the a.y. 2017/2018 will take place on September 1st, 2017 for all candidates applying to a study programme taught in Italian (more details). The Welcome Desk office will handle you the receipt of registration to the Italian language test. On the day of the exam, you should show up with a valid ID and the receipt of registration to the test.

On the days before the test, from Monday August 28th to Thursday August 31st 2017, you must handle to the Welcome Desk a copy of the following documents:

If you are applying to a Bachelor Degree/First cycle degree (3 years) or single cycle Master’s degree programme (5 or 6 years):

  1. Final original certificate of secondary school studies, received after at least 12 years of education, or a legally valid substitute certificate;
  2. a certificate demonstrating that you have passed the test of academic competence, if required in your country of origin to get admission to University  (e.g. Selectividad in Spain, Matura shteterore in Albania, Prova de Afericao o Prova General de Accesso ao Ensino Superior in Portugal, Psychometric test in Israel);
  3. a certificate listing the academic studies partially completed if your secondary school diploma has been achieved in less than 12 years of education (i.e., the  peruvian secondary school diploma, achieved after 11 year of scholarization, must be completed by a transcript of records, issued by a peruvian university, listing all the exams passed for at least the first academic year); 
  4. Translation for documents listed at 1-2-3) in Italian or in English if issued in a different language from Italian, English, French or Spanish.
  5. Dichiarazione di Valore in loco, a document that provides information about the Educational System in your Country and compares the qualification level with the Italian Educational System. As an alternative to the "Dichiarazione di Valore in loco", students can submit other declaration or certification issued by foreign official authority or by a NARIC-ENIC center (in Italy you can check the CIMEA website).
  6. Study Visa
  7. Pre-enrolment Receipt from the Italian Embassy.

If you are applying to a Master’s Degree programme (Postgraduate degree – 2 years):

 

  1. study diploma achieved in a foreign University;
  2. the transcript of records, awarded by the University, detailing exams passed and marks
  3. if available, detailed program (syllabus) for each course.
  4. Translation for documents listed at 1-2-3 in Italian or in English if issued in a different language from Italian or  English. Each evaluation committee may decide to accept documents issued in other languages, without any translation. You can check the call for application to the program you are interested in.
  5. Dichiarazione di Valore in loco, a document that provides information about the Educational System in your Country and compares the qualification level with the Italian Educational System. As an alternative to the "Dichiarazione di Valore in loco", students can submit  the DIPLOMA SUPPLEMENT, if issued by the university that issued the degree, or other declaration or certification issued by foreign official authority or by a NARIC-ENIC center (in Italy you can check the CIMEA website)
  6. Study Visa
  7. Pre-enrolment Receipt from the Italian Embassy.
Please note that documents listed from 1 to 5 must be also uploaded in the  database of the University of Milano-Bicocca "segreterie on line" during the application process.
 
 Highlights

-The transcript of records can be replaced by the Diploma Supplement, if issued by the University. In this case, you do not need the "Dichiarazione di Valore in loco", issued by the Italian Embassy/Consulate.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Enrolment to the study programme

Once you have passed the Italian language test you should take the admission or evaluation test if mandatory and then proceed to enrol following all the steps as indicated in the pages of your degree course.


  
Further readings

An empty image - ignore

© 2005-2016 University of Milano-Bicocca - Piazza dell'Ateneo Nuovo, 1 - 20126, Milano - tel. 02 6448 1
bicocca.international@unimib.it - last update of this page 21/06/2017